Presentation Evening Award winners

It was lovely to see so many ex-Swavesey students come back for a bit of a reunion at our Presentation Evening on 8th November. All students present collected their exam certificates they had worked so hard for, and also Awards were made for Subjects and House Awards towards the end of the evening as follows:

Award for French – Lilah Wooldridge

Award for German – Sophie Riley

Award for Spanish – Amaani Mahran

Award for Excellence in Maths – Max Tait

Award for Progress in Maths – Jade Henderson

Award for Dedication in Maths – Nicole Ashman

The Dorothy Lacey ward for English Literature – Heidi Surfleet

Award for English Language – Catherine Gannon

The Holdsworth Associates Award for Progress in English – Holly Whitehouse

Award for Computer Science – Philip Briginshaw

Award for IT – Will Ashdown

Award for Product design – Charlotte Wootten

Award for Food Technology -Phoebe Housego

Award for Construction – Toby Newman

Award for Engineering – Richard Du

Award for Child Development – Millie Thwaites

Multi-Care Community Services Award for Health and Social Care – Molly Martin

Award for Hair and Beauty – Nikola Pawlina

Marsden Award for Combined Science – Georgina Thompson

Mundipharma International Ltd Award for Physics – Ellie Horne

Mundipharma International Ltd Award for Biology – Sam Simpson

Mundipharma International Ltd Award for Chemistry – Harry Tait

Ian Dunbavan Award for History – Hannah Barley

Award for Geography – Eloise Sanders

Bethel Baptist Award for Ethics – Stuart Goodyear

Award for Drama – Tom Duncan

Award for Extra-Curricular Drama – Mia Harris

Alec Holm Music award – Rosie Flack

Millennium Music awards – Chris Mann and Laila Hatcher

Gibbs Denley Financial Services Award for Art – Immy Flemming

Award for Photography – Jack Davies

Award for GCSE PE – Ry Turner

Award for Btec Sport – Ben Meacham

The Moore trophies awards for Extra-Curricular Sport – Ellie Wilkinson and Cameron Reid

The Carole Shaw award for Sports Leadership – Ellie Allen

Awards for Work Experience – Fran Chapman and Lewis Perks

Awards for House Contribution & Milbourn House Achievement
Contribution
Achievement
Brunel Frankie Jackman Evie Amos
Cavendish Lauren Bailey Lucy Thompson
Newton Joe Johnson Ciara Hancock
Orwell Francesca Callow James Dellar
Pendleton Sophie Christian Lars Cockwell
Wilberforce Stella Vuckovic Nadira Osman
The Chairman’s Award Connall McGuiness
The Principal’s Award Rachel Kunz
The Governors’ Awards for Academic Excellence Hannah Kurruvilla William Rous
The Martin Bacon Award Katarina Culverhouse