Celebrating Achievement

Rewarding Achievement and Commitment to Learning at SVC

Teachers award Curriculum Credits as a reward to students who show excellence in their commitment to learning either through exceptional performance or significant improvement. 10% of students in each lesson should expect to gain a CC. Curriculum Credits are recorded at the end of lessons on the information system, and are rewarded by postcards home when students achieve Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum and Diamond levels and by inclusion in a prize draw at the end of each term.

Student achievement and effort is also recognised through letters home from each subject area praising excellence.   Achievement Boards in each Curriculum area celebrate individual achievements.

At the Celebration Assemblies run by each House at the end of every term, a broad range of student achievement is recognised and various awards are presented.

Key Stage 3 Students qualify for a Reward Postcard home when they reach:

15 CCs = Bronze Award from Form Tutor

35 CCs = Silver Award from Senior Tutor in assembly

60 CCs = Gold Award from Senior Tutor in assembly

75 CCs = Platinum Award from SLT in assembly

100 CCs = Diamond Award from the Principal and tea and cakes

All KS3 students with Postcards will be entered in the Prize Draw at the end of each term.

Year 11 students can earn a 'Spotlight on Success' card from Senior Management staff during learning walks, and are rewarded with a £10 Amazon voucher. 

PRESENTATION EVENING NOVEMBER 2016

Congratulations to all our students on achieving their GCSEs. It was a delight to see them again, and find out what they are all doing now they have left SVC.

After the GCSE certificates were handed out, the Book Awards were announced. The results are below. Congratulations!

Award
Award winner
Award for French
Victor Sodeke
Award for German
Rosemary John
Award for Spanish
Tom Percival
Awards for Mathematics:
Excellence
Progress
Dedication
 
Farbod Salamat-Zadeh
Jessica Curry
Charlie Blanchflower
The Dorothy Lacey Award for English Literature
Alfie Coulstock-Cockeram
The Paul Leigh-Morgan Award for English Language
Amelia Hudson-Silk
The Holdsworth Associates Award for Progress in English
Chessie Whitbread
Award for Computer Science
Lewis Amos
Award for Information Technology
Jake Alsford
Award for Business Studies
Isobel Davis
Award for Product Design
Maisie Coulstock-Cockeram
Award for Food Technology
Millie Hatch
The David Follon Memorial Prize for Construction
James Sansom
Award for Child Development
Jessica Steele
Award for Health and Social Care
Ella Rankin
Award for VTCT Hair and Beauty
Carly Bozier
Marsden Award for BTEC Science
Georgia Hunt
Napp Pharmaceutical Holdings ltd Award for Physics
Matthew Webster
Napp Pharmaceutical Holdings ltd Award for Biology
Chelsia Lake
Napp Pharmaceutical Holdings ltd Award for Chemistry
Alex Gedny
Ian Dunbavan Award for History
Robert Johnstone
Award for Geography
Artur Demka
Bethel Baptist Award for Ethics
Millie Calver
Award for Drama
Hannah Sharplin
Award for Extra-Curricular Drama
Grace Cooper
Alec Holm Music Award
Daisy Llewellyn
The Millennium Music Awards
Elliot Porter & Katie Heyes
Gibbs Denley Award for Art
Alvaro Castro-Mendivil
Award for Sports Studies
Callum Seabridge
Award for  Btec Sport
Kerry Jeffrey
The Moore Trophies Awards for Extra-Curricular Sport
Helen Kerley & Ben Hegan
The Carole Shaw Award for Sports Leadership
Emily White
Awards for Work Experience
Arthur Povey & Chessie Sharman
The Hansa Karia Awards for House Contribution and the Milbourn House Achievement Awards
Contribution
Achievement
Wilberforce
Jasmine Cartwright
Jessica Mival
Newton
Isobel Hastings
Tegan Hawkins
Orwell
Isabella Weir
Liam Wiffen
Cavendish
Isabel Allen
Katie Thompson
Brunel
Kai Pawson
Georgia Wayman
Pendleton
Zack Stevens
Sam Hall
The Chairman’s Award
 
Blair Reid
The Principal’s Award
 
Isabel Fleming
The Governors’ Awards for Academic Excellence       
Joshua Kuruvilla
Vicky Ewers
The Martin Bacon Award                  
Ashley Saunders