Clubs, Trips and Pledges

Swavesey Village College is committed to providing all students with a wide range of additional opportunities and experiences. In this section you will find links to the clubs and extra-curricular activities that are currently available. Click on this link to find the CMAT charging policy for trips.

We remind parents that they are very welcome to come and support our teams at sporting fixtures. Please park at the top car park off Fen Drayton road for access to the playing fields or the astro/hard courts. You will not be able to access the fixtures from school reception or the front of school.

Extracurricular clubs Summer 2018:

DAY TIME ACTIVITY STAFF VENUE FOR WHO? OTHER INFORMATION PLEDGES
MONDAY 8.40-9.10 Girls’ Chamber Choir SDR St Cecilia Hall Girls Year 9-11 Participation & Excellence
  3.10-4.10 GCSE Food Revision RH B2 PC Year 9, 10 & 11  
  3.10-4.10 Christian Union KM, DM Chaplaincy All Years Diversity, Volunteering & Participation
  3.10-4.10 Maths Support Sessions Maths Staff N6 All Years  
  3.10-4.10 Drama Club LB PDR1 All Years Participation
  3.10-4.10 Basketball Club SL New Hall All Years  
  3.10-4.10 Cheerleading TBA   Sports Centre    
  3.10-4.10 Athletics CA, AM, MA Field All Years  
  3.10-4.10 Rounders DL/MWT Field    
  3.10-4.10 Cricket TBA   Astro    
  7.00-9.00 Swavesey Youth Theatre JP P1 KS3 Participation, Leadership & Excellence
TUESDAY 8.40-9.10 Lower School Chorus SD St Cecilia Hall Year 7 & 8 Participation & Excellence
  8.40-9.10 Flute Group        
  3.10-4.10 Mindsports DM Chaplaincy All Years Participation
  3.10-4.10 Maths Support Sessions Maths Staff N6 KS4  
  3.10-4.10 Girls Can Club PO Sports Centre Year 7 Girls  
3.10-4.10 Badminton TBA   New Sports Hall    
  3.10-4.10 Athletics RA, KS Field Year 8  
  3.10-4.10 Cricket CA Field    
  3.10-4.10 BTEC Sport Catch-up MA   Year 11  
  3.10-4.10 Dance Fusion   CSS    
  3.10-4.10 GCSE Revision SA Social Room Year 11  
WEDNESDAY 8.40-9.10 Arts Awards Club PM P4 All Years Experience, Participation & Leadership (silver)
  8.40-9.10 String Swing Group AN St Cecilia Hall All Years Participation & Excellence
  3.10-4.10 Latin Club MC O4 Year 7 Participation & Excellence
  3.10-4.10 Code Club DW B9 All Years Participation
  3.10-4.10 Design & Technology Club RA B4    
  3.10-4.10 Ethics GCSE Revision JP, JH, VG W5 & W6 Year 10  
  3.10-4.10 Creative Writing Club AR, BR O9 PC All Years Participation
  3.10-4.10 Running Club HJT, LB, MS Outside sports centre All Years Leadership, Participation & Excellence
  3.10-4.10 GCSE Food Revision RH B2 PC Year 9, 10 & 11  
  3.10-4.10 Table Tennis JW Sports Centre Year 7  
  3.10-4.10 Handball SA New Sports Hall Year 10 & 11  
  3.10-4.10 ATHLETICS FIXTURES   Field    
THURSDAY LUNCH Relaxercise MA TBC    
  3.10-4.10 CD & HSC Catchup JG B7 PC CD & HSC KS4 Groups  
  3.10-4.10 ICT CS Catchup CA B8 All Years  
  3.10-4.10 Targeted Ethics Revision JP, JH, VG W5 & W6 Year 10 targeted students  
  3.10-4.10 GCSE Food Revision RH B2 PC Year 9, 10 & 11  
  3.10-4.10 Language Challenge Club SM L3 KS3 Leadership, Participation & Diversity
  3.10-4.10 Japanese Club JT, AG, KG L5 All Years Participation & Diversity
  3.10-4.10 Language Leaders KM L6 Year 10 Leadership, Diversity, Participation & Volunteering
  3.10-4.10 Mindsports DM Chaplaincy All Years Participation
  3.10-4.10 Design & Technology Club RA B5    
  3.10-4.10 Shakespeare Schools Festival LB PDR1 Year 7-9 (by audition)  
  3.10-4.10 Science Club ME C8 All Years Participation
  3.10-4.10 Sinfonic Jazz Band AN St Cecilia Hall All Years Participation & Excellence
  3.10-4.10 Badminton DL Sports Centre Al Years  
  3.10-4.10 Handball SA New Sports Hall Year 8 & 9  
  3.10-4.10 Athletics RA, GC Field Year 7  
  3.10-4.10 Rounders KS Field Year 9 & 10  
  3.10-4.10 Squash TBC        
FRIDAY 8.40-9.10 Chamber Pot Student led St Cecilia Hall All Years Participation & Excellence
  LUNCH CYSSA Club TBC        
  3.10-4.10 GCSE Food Revision RH B2 PC Year 9, 10 & 11  
  3.10-4.10 Climbing SA Sports Centre All Years  
  3.10-4.10 Table Tennis JW New Sports Hall All Years  
SATURDAY 9.00-9.45 Sing up     Up to YR7  
  10.00-11.00 Rock School Rockets (beginners)     All Years  
MUSIC 10.00-11.00 Rockin’ Rhythms     All Years  
SCHOOL 11.00-12.00 Junior Orchestra     Beginner to approx.. Grade 5  
  11.00-12.00 Rock School